Sunday, August 29, 2010

Life in UK (Ep9) - A date in Chinos & haha..

It's a study week now, but we haven't even touch our notes yet.. 2 of my housemates went to overnight trips with other friends..left me & yan tyng in de house. So we decided to have lunch outside with the other classmate Ivan Ng in Chinos today...had chicken meal sets + pepsi for 2.50pounds only! Chinos is one of our favourite place where offers large sets of chicken meal with drink for free for a GREAT value. Most of us even can't finish up de meals & it ofcoz did happen to 3 of us...& finally brought it back as supper(i'm actually not one of them-am a huge eater!)...hehe

As usual, to decorate my blog i've uploaded some vid & pics below... :)

video

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Life in UK (Ep8) - Scarborough + Whitby Trip

This was our 6th weekend trip which is Scarborough and Whitby.

First of all, there's a huge & pretty Scarborough Castle with beautiful views surrouding it. Due to paid for entry, we choosen not to enter, just to pictured outside.

Secondly, there's a beautiful beach in Whitby where u can see lots of families, kids, & couples are enjoying there.

Plus, a most well known food called "Fish & Chips" selling in McPie cafe. There's always a long queue & u can't believe tat de queue is almost cover up de road! U wonder how big is the size...look at 1 of de pic below tat i'm showing it.. I've realize that fish&chips is popular in UK...lol & been eating it since frm Blackpool trip. Seriously, the taste frm Whitby is much more better than Blackpool...no wonder having rumors of "famous fish&chips in whitby".

Hmm...oyea, there're many flies around too. Anywhere, anytime, especially when u're enjoying de famous fish&chips, & wearing ur fav yellow colour clothes...they will fly all over to u..to share ur chips, to shoot pics with ur pretty yellow shirt!!

There're also ducks selling in a store at market street, knwn as "Lucky Ducks". It's a small duckling made of glass by the artists, with different colours representing different months which cost 2.50pounds each if not mistaken.

Somemore, it's a place where such lots of cute couple dogs & puppies can be seen pulling by their masters all de way in Whitby.


Scarborough Castle 







Beautiful & relax beach







Famous Fish & Chips







Lucky Ducks






Cute couple doggie






View more beautiful Whitby photos at: http://www.facebook.com/#!/album.php?aid=193694&id=588877071

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Life in UK (Ep7) - A memorable hostel life

Finally!!! We had handed in the assg that we rushed (but still have the final assg need to be submit by nxt wk), so i use the free time now to continue with my blogging (actually wanted to create this post earlier but lack of time...hehe).

Alright, i wanna use this chance in this post to reveal how four of us live in our hostel during our top-up programme in Sheffield!

Profile of the four:
---- Shane Ee(the famous photographer not in worldwide, but in the house)
---- Yan Tyng(big sister of accent)
---- Ally Beh(leader of humorous)
---- Faith Chow(huge eater in the house)

So, now is the moment to reveal our attitude in the hostel... =D

video

(i have no idea why the ending part music seems like not matching the slides after converting into video, where actually is match when i'm creating it...)

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Life in UK (Ep5) - Old Classmate Meet Up!

One of the glad things happen in Liverpool trip was meeting up with a long time ago classmate in UK!! I can't imagine that i can meet back this primary schoolmate! Just felt like the thing was going on so smoothly...with fb & phone we get to meet up each other! We met up during my Liverpool trip last week. We had a date on 26th Jul in Liverpool high street, had our breakfast/consider lunch in Lobster Pot & had a fun shopping time. Thanks god that one of my wish came true...lol. Hopefully we still carry on keeping contact with each other in the future. =)